venice-biennale/2019/pavilions/

58TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA

May You Live in Interesting Times

Statement by Ralph Rugoff
Curator of the 58th International Art Exhibition

https://universes.art/en/venice-biennale/2019/may-you-live-in-interesting-times/

venice-biennale/2019/pavilions/

https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2019

90 National Participations

*** New participations: Algeria, Ghana, Madagascar, Pakistan
* Dominican Republic participates for the first time with its own pavilion at the Biennale Arte and has already participated in previous editions as part of the IILA.
* Republic of Kazakhstan participates for the first time with its own pavilion and has already participated in previous editions as part of the Central Asia Pavilion.


Albania
Maybe the cosmos is not so extraordinary
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture Republic of Albania.
Curator: Alicia Knock.
Exhibitor: Driant Zeneli.
Arsenale Artiglierie , 30122 Venice Italy

Albanian Pavilion at the Venice Biennale
Driant Zeneli
Maybe the cosmos is not so extraordinary
Opening: 10. May 2019 | 2:30pm
curated by Alicia Knock.
Claudia Buizza, assistant curator
May 11–November 24, 2019
Arsenale Artiglierie , 30122 Venice Italy
http://driantzeneli.com/albanian-pavilion-2019/
kultura.gov.al
https://www.instagram.com/albanianpavilion2019/


Algeria
Time to shine bright
Commissioner/Curator: Hellal Mahmoud Zoubir, National Council of Arts and Letters Ministry of Culture.
Exhibitors: Rachida Azdaou, Hamza Bounoua, Amina Zoubir, Mourad Krinah, Oussama Tabti.
Venue: Fondamenta S. Giuseppe, 925


Andorra
The Future is Now / El futur és ara
Commissioner: Eva Martínez, “Zoe”.
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis. Exhibitor: Philippe Shangti.
Venue: Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701

Pavilion of Andorra
at the 58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia
Philippe Shangti​
The Future is Now / El futur és ara

The Minister of Culture, Youth & Sports of the Government of Andorra

Olga Gelabert Fàbrega
Official opening: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 7 p.m.
Commissioner: Eva Martínez “Zoe”
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Istituto S. Maria della Pietà,
Riva degli Schiavoni, Castello 3701
https://www.andorrabiennale.ad/
www.cultura.ad


Antigua & Barbuda
Find Yourself: Carnival as Resistance
Commissioner: Daryll Matthew, Minister of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts.
Curator: Barbara Paca with Nina Khrushcheva.
Exhibitors: Timothy Payne, Sir Gerald Price, Joseph Seton, and Frank Walter; Intangible Cultural, Heritage Artisans and Mas Troup.
Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Dorsoduro 919

NATIONAL PAVILION OF ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
58 TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
FIND YOURSELF:
CARNIVAL AND RESISTANCE

Opening: Friday, 10. May 2019 | 5 pm
Commissioner: Daryll Matthew, Minister of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts.
Curator: Barbara Paca with Nina Khrushcheva.
Exhibitors: Timothy Payne, Sir Gerald Price,
Joseph Seton, and Frank Walter; Intangible Cultural, Heritage Artisans and Mas Troup.
11 May – 24 November 2019
Centro Culturale
Don Orione Artigianelli
DORSODURO 919, Venice 30123
Vaporetto: Zattere
https://www.antiguabarbudavenice.com/
@antiguabarbudavenice


Argentina
El nombre de un país (The name of a country)
Commissioner: Sergio Baur.
Curator: Florencia Battiti.
Exhibitor: Mariana Telleria.
Venue: Arsenale


Armenia
Revolutionary Sensorium
Commissioner: Nazenie Garibian, Deputy Minister.
Curator: Susanna Gyulamiryan.
Exhibitors: “ArtlabYerevan” Artistic Group (Gagik Charchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Arthur Petrosyan, Vardan Jaloyan) and Narine Arakelian.
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat – Raphael Dorsoduro 2596


Australia
Assembly
Commissioner: Australia Council for the Arts.
Curator: Juliana Engberg.
Exhibitor: Angelica Mesiti.
Venue: Giardini

AUSTRIAN PAVILION / ÖSTERREICHISCHER PAVILLON
BIENNALE ARTE 2019 58th International Art Exhibition
RENATE BERTLMANN represents Austria
Curator :
FELICITAS THUN-HOHENSTEIN

Professional Preview: 8.—10. Mai 2019
Pressekonferenz Österreichischen Pavillons
Thursday, 9. Mai 2019 | 1 pm
Eröffnung: Opening: Donnerstag, 9. Mai 2019 | 15 Uhr
Thursday, 9. Juni 2019 | 3 pm
Begrußung Es sprechen: Gernot Blumel
Bundesminister fur EU, Kunst, Kultur und Medien
Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein
Kuratorin des österreichischen Beitrags auf der Biennale Arte 2019
Renate Bertlmann Kunstlerin
Moderation: Ana Berlin a b c / Presse
Ausstellung: Exhibition: 11. May — 24. November 2019
Giardini della Biennale
Sestiere Castello, 30122 Venedig, Italien
https://www.biennalearte.at/de
https://www.labiennale.org
https://estherartnewsletter.wordpress.com/2018/06/05/austrian-pavilion19/

Renate Bertlmann, Let’s dance together, 1978, S/W Photographie, © Renate Bertlmann/ Bildrecht Wien


Azerbaijan
Virtual Reality
Commissioner: Mammad Ahmadzada, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Curators: Giovanni Mercurio, Emin Mammadov.
Exhibitors: Zeigam Azizov, Orkhan Mammadov, Zarnishan Yusifova, Kanan Aliyev, Ulviyya Aliyeva.
Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S. Stefano, San Marco 2949


Bangladesh
Thirst
Commissioner: Liakat Ali Lucky.
Curators: Mokhlesur Rahman,Viviana Vannucci.
Exhibitors: Bishwajit Goswami, Dilara Begum Jolly, Heidi Fosli, Nafis Ahmed Gazi, Franco Marrocco, Domenico Pellegrino, Preema Nazia Andaleeb, Ra Kajol, Uttam Kumar karmaker.
Venue: Palazzo Zenobio – Dorsoduro 2596


Belarus
Exit/Uscita
Commissioner: Sergei Krishtapovich.
Curator: Olga Rybchinskaya.
Exhibitor: Konstantin Selikhanov.
Venue: Spazio Liquido, Sestiere Castello 103, Salizada Streta


Belgium
Mondo Cane
Commissioner: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles.
Curator: Anne-Claire Schmitz.
Exhibitor: Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys.
Venue: Giardini


Bosnia and Herzegovina
Zenica-Trilogy
Commissioner: Senka Ibrišimbegović, Ars Aevi Museum for Contemporary Art Sarajevo.
Curators: Anja Bogojević, Amila Puzić, Claudia Zini.
Exhibitor: Danica Dakić.
Venue: Palazzo Ca’ Bernardo, Sestriere San Polo 2186


Brazil
Swinguerra
Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo.
Curator: Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro.
Exhibitor: Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca.
Venue: Giardini

British Pavilion- British Council
GREAT BRITAIN AT THE 58th INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
CATHY WILKES
Curator Zoe Whitle

Cathy Wilkes. Untitled, 2012. Mixed media. Image courtesy MoMA PS1. Photo by Pablo Enriquez.

Commissioner: Emma Dexter.
Preview days: 8 May – 10 May 2019
11 May – 24 November 2019
BritishPavilion,GiardinidiCastello30122
#BritishPavilion
https://venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org/



Bulgaria
How We Live
Commissioner: Iaroslava Boubnova, National Gallery in Sofia.
Curator: Vera Mlechevska.
Exhibitors: Rada Boukova , Lazar Lyutakov.
Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893


Canada
ISUMA
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada.
Curators: Asinnajaq, Catherine Crowston, Josée Drouin-Brisebois, Barbara Fischer, Candice Hopkins.
Exhibitors: Isuma (Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn, Paul Apak, Pauloosie Qulitalik).
Venue: Giardini


Chile
Altered Views
Commissioner: Varinia Brodsky, Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage.
Curator: Agustín Pérez. Rubio.
Exhibitor: Voluspa Jarpa.
Venue: Arsenale

PAVILION OF CHILE
ALTERED VIEWS
by Voluspa Jarpa
Curated by Agustín Pérez Rubio
Pre-opening Days: May 8-9-10, 2019
Press Preview and Opening Ceremony:
9. May 2019 | 11.30am
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Kommissar: Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes, Chile
Arsenale, Artiglierie Venice, 30122 Italy
http://myartguides.com/national-participations/chile-2019/ 



China
Re-
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd. (CAEG).
Curator: Wu Hongliang.
Exhibitors: Chen Qi, Feijun, He Xiangyu, Geng Xue.
Venue: Arsenale


Croatia
Traces of Disappearing: In Three Acts
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia.
Curator: Katerina Gregos.
Exhibitor: Igor Grubić.
Venue: Calle Corner, S. Croce 2258


Cuba
Entorno aleccionador (A Cautionary Environment) 
Commissioner: Norma Rodríguez Derivet, Consejo Nacional de Artes Plásticas.
Curator: Margarita Sanchez Prieto.
Exhibitors: Alejandro Campins, Alex Hérnandez, Ariamna Contino e Eugenio Tibaldi.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo


Cyprus
Christoforos Savva: Untimely, Again
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou.
Curator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti.
Exhibitor: Christoforos Savva.
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865


Czech Republic

CZECH AND SLOVAK PAVILION
AT THE 58TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION – LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
THE CZECH REPUBLIC PRESENTS
STANISLAV KOLÍBAL: FORMER UNCERTAIN INDICATED
Curator: Dieter Bogner
Pavilion commissioner: National Gallery Prague, Adam Budak
Press conference: 8 May 2019 | 1 p.m.
May 11 – November 24, 2019
Giardini di Castello, Venice
https://www.ngprague.cz/en/la-biennale-di-venezia
https://www.labiennale.org/en/

Stanislav Kolíbal, (c) Martin Polák


Stanislav Kolíbal. Former Uncertain Indicated
Commissioner: Adam Budak, National Gallery Prague.
Curator: Dieter Bogner.
Exhibitor: Stanislav Kolibal.
Venue: Giardini

https://www.ngprague.cz/en/la-biennale-di-venezia


Denmark
Heirloom
Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation: Lisette Vind Ebbesen (Chair), Peter Land, Jane Jin Kaisen, Charlotte Fogh and Søren Assenholt.
Curator: Nat Muller. Exhibitor: Larissa Sansour.
Venue: Giardini

DEUTSCHER GermanyPAVILLON 2019
La Biennale di Venezia
58. INTERNATIONALE KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG
Künstler*in: Natascha Süder Happelmann
Kuratorin: Franciska Zólyom
Kommissar: ifa
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
im Auftrag des Auswärtigen Amts.

Preview Biennale Arte 2019: 8.–10. Mai 2019
Eröffnung 10. Mai 2019
JESSICA EKOMANE
KOOPERATIVE FÜR DARSTELLUNGS POLITIK MAURICE LOUCA
DJ MARF OX JAKO MARON
TISHA MUKARJI MAZIYAR PAHLEVAN
SUSANNE SACHSSE ELNAZ SEYEDI
Ausstellung: 11. Mai – 24. November 2019
Giardini della Biennale
Sestiere Castello, 30122 Venezia
https://deutscher-pavillon.org/
https://www.facebook.com/DeutscherPavillonBiennaleVenedig
@natascha.sueder.happelmann


Dominican Republic *
Naturaleza y biodiversidad en la República Dominicana
Commissioner: Eduardo Selman, Minister of Culture.
Curators: Marianne de Tolentino, Simone Pieralice, Giovanni Verza.
Exhibitors: Dario Oleaga, Ezequiel Taveras, Hulda Guzmán, Julio Valdez, Miguel Ramirez, Rita Bertrecchi, Nicola Pica, Marraffa & Casciotti.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Sala della Pace


Egypt
khnum across times witness
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Ahmed Chiha.
Exhibitors: Islam Abdullah, Ahmed Chiha, Ahmed Abdel Karim.
Venue: Giardini


Estonia
Birth V
Commissioner: Centre of Contemporary Arts of Estonia.
Curators: Andrew Berardini, Irene Campolmi, Sarah Lucas, Tamara Luuk.
Exhibitor: Kris Lemsalu.
Venue: c/o Legno & Legno, Giudecca 21


Pavilion of Finland
The 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
The Miracle Workers Collective: A Greater Miracle of Perception
Kommissar: Frame Contemporary Art Finland

Press Conference: Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 11am.
Venice Performance Iteration: Friday 10 May 2019 | 2-6pm.
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Director Frame Contemporary Art Finland.
Curators: Giovanna Esposito Yussif, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Christopher Wessels.
Exhibitors: Miracle Workers Collective
11 May – 24 November 2019

Giardini, Alvar Aalto Pavilio

https://frame-finland.fi/en/venice-biennale

Image: (from left) Sonya Lindfors, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Leena Pukki, Christopher Wessels, Khadar Ahmed, Suvi West, Outi Pieski, Martta Tuomaala, Christopher Thomas, Maryan Abdulkarim, Lorenzo Sandoval, Giovanna Esposito Yussif and Hassan Blasim.

Formed and informed by artists, filmmakers, writers, intellectuals, performers and activists, the Miracle Workers Collective present their inaugural project A Greater Miracle of Perception at the Finnish Pavilion. 
Creating a space of encounters upon which to pause and reflect, the pavilion challenges the notion of national representation and belonging. Exploring the miracle as a poetic vehicle from which to expand perceptions and experiences, the exhibition is realised through cinematic collaborations by members of the collective, and a site-specific sculptural installation by Outi Pieski gesturing to the transnationality of the Sámi people across Norway, Sweden, Finland, and Russia.
Instagram: @frame_finland 
Twitter: @framefinland
Facebook: @framefinland
Tags: #framefinland #finnishpavilion #MWC #MiracleWorkersCollective


France
Deep see blue surrounding you / Vois ce bleu profond te fondre
Commissioner: Institut français with the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Martha Kirszenbaum.
Exhibitor: Laure Prouvost.
Venue: Giardini


Georgia
REARMIRRORVIEW, Simulation is Simulation, is Simulation, is Simulation
Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko.
Curator: Margot Norton.
Exhibitor: Anna K.E.
Venue: Arsenale




Ghana ***
Ghana Freedom
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture.
Curator: Nana Oforiatta Ayim.
Exhibitors: Felicia Abban, John Akomfrah, El Anatsui, Lynette Yiadom Boakye, Ibrahim Mahama, Selasi Awusi Sosu.
Venue: Arsenale



Greece
Mr Stigl
Commissioner: Syrago Tsiara (Deputy Director of the Contemporary Art Museum – Metropolitan Organization of Museums of Visual Arts of Thessaloniki – MOMus).
Curator: Katerina Tselou.
Exhibitors: Panos Charalambous,Eva Stefani, Zafos Xagoraris.
Venue: Giardini


Grenada
Epic Memory
Commissioner: Susan Mains.
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi.
Exhibitors: Amy Cannestra, Billy Gerard Frank, Dave Lewis, Shervone Neckles, Franco Rota Candiani, Roberto Miniati, CRS avant-garde.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Gallerie Espositive del primo piano


Guatemala
Interesting state
Commissioner: Elder de Jesús Súchite Vargas, Ministro della Cultura e delle Attività Sportive del Guatemala.
Curator: Stefania Pieralice.
Exhibitors: Elsie Wunderlich, Marco Manzo.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi Capello, Cannaregio 4118 – Salone dei Concerti


Haiti
The Spectacle of Tragedy
Commissioner: Ministero della Cultura e della Comunicazione.
Curator: Giscard Bouchotte.
Exhibitor: Jean Ulrick Désert.


Hungary
Fotocamere immaginarie / Imaginary Cameras
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Museo Ludwig – Museo d’arte contemporanea, Budapest.
Curator: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák.
Exhibitor: Tamás Waliczky.
Venue: Giardini


Iceland
Chromo Sapiens – Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter
Commissioner: Eiríkur Þorláksson, Icelandic Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
Curator: Birta Gudjónsdóttir.
Exhibitor: Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter.
Venue: Spazio Punch, Giudecca 800


India
Our time for a future caring
(Under the theme of 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi)
Commissioner: Adwaita Gadanayak National Gallery of Modern Art.
Curator: Roobina Karode, Director & Chief Curator, Kiran Nadar Museum of Art.
Venue: Arsenale


Indonesia
Lost Verses
Commissioner: Ricky Pesik & Diana Nazir, Indonesian Agency for Creative Economy.
Curator: Asmudjo Jono Irianto.
Exhibitors: Handiwirman Saputra and Syagini Ratna Wulan.
Venue: Arsenale


Iran
Of Being and Singing
Commissioner: Hadi Mozafari. Curator: Ali Bakhtiari.
Exhibitors: Reza Lavassani, Samira Alikhanzadeh, Ali Meer Azimi.
Venue: Magazzino 106 e Officina Lamierini Thetis, Arsenale


Iraq
Fatherland
Commissioner: Fondazione Ruya.
Curators: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo.
Exhibitor: Serwan Baran.
Venue: Ca’ del Duca Corte del Duca Sforza San Marco 3052


Ireland
The Shrinking Universe
Commissioner: Culture Ireland.
Curator: Mary Cremin.
Exhibitor: Eva Rothschild.
Venue: Arsenale


Israel

Field Hospital X
Artist: Aya Ben Ron
Curator: Avi Lubin.
Press Preview: 8 – 10 May 2019
pressconference: 9. May 2019 | 10:15 am
opening: 10. May 2019 | 1pm
Commissioner: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman.
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Giardini, Venice, 30122 Italy
http://ayabenron.com/venice-bienalle-2019/

Avi Lubin-Aya Ben Ron -Michael Gov Photograph: Noa Yafe


Italy

Italian Pavilion at the Venice Biennale 2019.
Neither Nor: The challenge to the Labyrinth
preview: 8. 9. and 10. May 2019
Curated by Milovan Farronato
ARTISTS
ENRICO DAVID – CHIARA FUMAI – LILIANA MORO
Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Director General DGAAP
Exhibition: May 11–November 24, 2019
Arsenale Venice Italy
https://www.neithernor.it/en/


Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali.
Curator: Milovan Farronato.
Exhibitors: Enrico David, Liliana Moro, Chiara Fumai.
Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini, Arsenale

Commissioned by the Ministry for Cultural Heritage and Activities
DGAAP – Directorate-General for Contemporary Art
and Architecture Urban Peripheries

The Italian Pavilion will be inaugurated on the occasion of the preview before the opening of the 58th International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia 2019 8th, 9th and 10th of May 2019
The exhibition will be open to the public from Saturday 11 May to Sunday 24 November 2019.

work by Enrico David (Ancona, 1966),
Biography:
Ancona, 1966. He lives and works in London.
Nominated for the Turner Prize in 2009.

Chiara Fumai (Rome, 1978–Bari, 2017)
Biography:
Rome, 1978 – Bari, 2017.
She took part in dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel (2012).

Liliana Moro (Milan, 1961).
Biography:
Milan, 1961. She lives and works in Milan.
She took part in documenta IX, Kassel (1992)
and Aperto – 45th International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia.
https://www.neithernor.it/en/page/artists


Ivory Coast
Les ombres ouvertes de la mémoire
Commissioner: Nkoumo Koffissé Henri.
Curator: Massimo Scaringella.
Exhibitors: Ernest Dükü, Ananias Leki Dago, Valérie Oka, Tong Yanrunan.
Venue: Castello Gallery, Castello 1636/A


Japan
Cosmo-Eggs
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation.
Curator: Hiroyuki Hattori.
Exhibitors: Motoyuki Shitamichi, Taro Yasuno, Toshiaki Ishikura, Fuminori Nousaku.
Venue: Giardini


Kazakhstan *
Commissioner: Abil Taufikovich Zholamanov, Director of Culture and Art Department.
Curators: Almaz Shaikenovich Nurazkhan, James Putnam, Viktor Aleksandrovich Misiano.


Kiribati
Pacific Time – Time Flies
Commissioner: Pelea Tehumu, Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Curators: Kautu Tabaka, Nina Tepes.
Exhibitors: Kaeka Michael Betero, Daniela Danica Tepes, Kairaken Betio Group; Teroloang Borouea, Neneia Takoikoi, Tineta Timirau, Teeti Aaloa, Kenneth Ioane, Kaumai Kaoma, Runita Rabwaa, Obeta Taia, Tiribo Kobaua, Tamuera Tebebe, Rairauea Rue, Teuea Kabunare, Tokintekai Ekentetake, Katanuti Francis, Mikaere Tebwebwe, Terita Itinikarawa, Kaeua Kobaua, Raatu Tiuteke, Kaeriti Baanga, Ioanna Francis, Temarewe Banaan, Aanamaria Toom, Einako Temewi, Nimei Itinikarawa, Teniteiti Mikaere, Aanibo Bwatanita, Arin Tikiraua.
Venue: European Cultural Centre, Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659


Republic of Korea
History Has Failed Us, but No Matter
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea.
Curator: Hyunjin Kim.
Exhibitors: Hwayeon Nam, siren eun young jung, Jane Jin Kaisen.
Venue: Giardini


Kosovo
Family Album
Commissioner: Arta Agani.
Curator: Vincent Honore.
Exhibitor: Alban Muja.
Venue: Arsenale


Latvia
Saules Suns
Commissioner: Dace Vilsone.
Curators: Valentinas Klimašauskas, Inga Lāce.
Exhibitor: Daiga Grantiņa.
Venue: Arsenale


Lithuania
Sun & Sea (Marina) 
Commissioner: Rasa Antanavičıūte.
Curator: Lucia Pietroiusti.
Exhibitors: Lina Lapelyte, Vaiva Grainyte and Rugile Barzdziukaite.
Venue: Edificio n° 96, Arsenale Marina Militare, Calle de la Celestia 2737F

Litauen

Lithuanian Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennale
SUN & SEA (MARINA)
Artist: Rugile Barzdžiukaite, Vaiva Grainyte,
Lina Lapelyte
curated by Lucia Pietroiusti
Assistant Curator: Caterina Avataneo.
Kommissare: Jean Baptiste Joly, Rasa Antanavičiūtė
organised by Nida Art Colony of Vilnius Academy of Arts.
Vernissage: May 8-10, 2019
Opening Events Vernissage
10.5.2019 | 16 pm
Opening Talk Daisy Hildyard
Performance 10am-8pm
May 11- October 31, 2019
Installation Tue-Sun, 10am-6pm
Performance every Saturday 10am-6pm
Marina Militare,
Fondamenta Case Nuove 2738c, Venice, Italy
https://www.sunandsea.lt/en
@sunandsea_lt
https://www.facebook.com/operasunandsea/


Luxembourg
Written by Water
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of Luxembourg.
Curator: Kevin Muhlen.
Exhibitor: Marco Godinho.
Venue: Arsenale


North Macedonia
Subversion to Red
Commissioner: Mira Gakina.
Curator: Jovanka Popova.
Exhibitor: Nada Prlja.
Venue: Palazzo Rota Ivancich, Castello 4421


Madagascar
I have forgotten the night


Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Promotion of Handicrafts and Safeguarding of the Republic of Madagascar Heritage.
Curators: Rina Ralay Ranaivo, Emmanuel Daydé.
Exhibitor: Joël Andrianomearisoa.
Arsenale, Artiglierie

BIENNALE ARTE 2019 58th International Art Exhibition
MADAGASCAR PAVILION
JOËL ANDRIANOMEARISOA
Curators Rina Ralay Ranaivo
Emmanuel Dayd

Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
http://www.madagascarpavilionvenice.org/

#MadagascarPavilion
#JoelAndrianomearisoa
#BiennaleArte2019
#LaBiennaleDiVenezia


Malta
Maleth / Haven / Port – Heterotopias of Evocation
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta.
Curator: Hesperia Iliadou Suppiej.
Exhibitors: Vince Briffa, Klitsa Antoniou, Trevor Borg. Venue: Arsenale


Mexico
Actos de Dios / Acts of God
Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela.
Curator: Magalí Arriola.
Exhibitor: Pablo Vargas Lugo.
Venue: Arsenale


Mongolia
A Temporality
Commissioner: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia.
Curator: Gantuya Badamgarav.
Exhibitor: Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar with the participation of traditional Mongolian throat singers and Carsten Nicolai (Alva Noto).
Venue: Calle del Forno, Castello 2093-2090


Montenegro
Odiseja/An Odyssey/Un`Odissea
Commissioner: Nenad Šoškić.
Curator: Petrica Duletić.
Exhibitor: Vesko Gagović.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (piano terra), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero


Mozambique
The Past, the Present and All in Between
Commissioner: Domingos do Rosário Artur.
Curator: Lidija K. Khachatourian.
Exhibitors: Gonçalo Mabunda, Mauro Pinto, Filipe Branquinho.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659


The Netherlands
The Measurement of Presence
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund.
Curator: Benno Tempel.
Exhibitors: Iris Kensmil, Remy Jungerman.
Venue: Giardini


New Zealand
Post hoc
Commissioner: Dame Jenny Gibbs.
Curators: Zara Stanhope and Chris Sharp.
Exhibitor: Dane Mitchell.
Venue: Palazzina Canonica, Riva Sette Martiri


Nordic Countries
(Finland-Norway-Sweden)
Weather Report – Forecasting Future
Commissioner: Leevi Haapala / Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma / Finnish National Gallery, Katya García-Antón / Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA), Ann-Sofi Noring / Moderna Museet.
Curators: Leevi Haapala, Piia Oksanen.
Exhibitors: Ane Graff, Ingela Ihrman, nabbteeri.
Venue: Giardini


Pakistan ***
Manora Field Notes
Commissioner: Syed Jamal Shah, Pakistan National Council of the Arts, PNCA.
Curator: Zahra Khan.
Exhibitor: Naiza Khan.
Venue: Tanarte, Castello 2109/A and Spazio Tana, Castello 2110-2111


Peru
Indios Antropófagos. A butterfly Garden in the (Urban) Jungle
Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio.
Curator: Gustavo Buntinx. Exhibitors: Christian Bendayán, Otto Michael (1859 – 1934), Manuel Rodríguez Lira (1874 – 1933), Segundo Candiño Rodríguez, Anonymous popular artificer.
Venue: Arsenale


Philippines
Island Weather
Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)/Virgilio S. Almario.
Curator: Tessa Maria T. Guazon.
Exhibitor: Mark O. Justiniani.
Venue: Arsenale


Poland
Flight
Commissioner: Hanna Wroblewska.
Curators: Łukasz Mojsak, Łukasz Ronduda.
Exhibitor: Roman Stańczak.
Venue: Giardini


Portugal
a seam, a surface, a hinge or a knot
Commissioner: Direção-Geral das Artes.
Curator: João Ribas.
Exhibitor: Leonor Antunes.
Venue: Fondazione Ugo e Olga Levi Onlus, Palazzo Giustinian Lolin


Romania
Unfinished Conversations on the Weight of Absence
Commissioner: Attila Kim.
Curator: Cristian Nae.
Exhibitor: Belu-Simion Făinaru, Dan Mihălțianu, Miklós Onucsán.
Venue: Giardini e New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research (Campo Santa Fosca, Palazzo Correr, Cannaregio 2214)

Russian Pavilion

Russia
Russian Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennale
presents LC. 15: 11-32
Commissioner: Semyon Mikhailovsky.
Curator: Mikhail Piotrovsky, The State Hermitage Museum.
Exhibitors: ALEXANDER SOKUROV, ALEXANDER SHISHKIN-HOKUSAI
Opening ceremony: Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 3pm. 
Commissioned by Semyon Mikhailovsky
11 May – 24 November 2019
Giardini

https://www.ruspavilion.com/
Instagram: @ruspavilion
Facebook: @ruspavilion 
: #RussianPavilion2019 #Lc151132

The Russian Pavilion is delighted to present the exhibition Lc. 15: 11-32 curated by The State Hermitage Museum and the General Director Mikhail Piotrovsky, which has been created especially for the 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia. ​

The exhibition takes its name from the Gospel of Luke and the ‘Parable of the Prodigal Son’. The painting on this theme by Rembrandt has become the main masterpiece of the Hermitage Museum and the central theme of an installation for the Pavilion by the famous film director Alexander Sokurov simultaneously representing one of the most famous halls of the museum and an artist’s studio, whose windows look out onto the turmoil and war which surrounds the modern world.

The inner staircase sends us down into the world of the Flemish School brought to life by the theatre artist Alexander Shishkin-Hokusai and is dedicated to the intricate mechanisms in the Winter Palace such as the famous Peacock Clock. 

The exhibition is supported by JSC Russian Railways.



San Marino
Friendship Project International
Commissioner: Vito Giuseppe Testaj.
Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo.
Exhibitors: Gisella Battistini, Martina Conti, Gabriele Gambuti, Giovanna Fra, Andrea Pescio, Thea Tini, Chen Chengwei, Li Geng, Dario Ortiz Tang Shuangning, Jens W. Beyrich, Xing Junqin, Xu de Qi.
Venue: Palazzo Bollani Castello 36/47, Complesso dell’Ospedaletto Barbaria de le Tole Castello 6691


Saudi Arabia
After Illusion
Commissioner: Misk Art Insitute.
Curator: Eiman Elgibreen.
Exhibitor: Zahrah Al Ghamdi.
Venue: Arsenale

Scotland

The 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
Charlotte Prodger’s Scotland + Venice
Collateral Event
Preview: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 14-17:30 pm
Commissioned and curated
by Linsey Young with Cove Park,
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Arsenale Docks
S. Pietro di Castello, 40, 30122 Venezia VE, Italy
@ScotlandVenice / #ScotlandVenice /
https://scotlandandvenice.com/
https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2019/
Vaporetto stops: Giardini, Arsenale or S. Pietro di Castello

The new single-channel video installation by Charlotte Prodger for La Biennale di Venezia is curated by Linsey Young with Cove Park, an international artists residency centre based in Scotland, and commissioned by Scotland + Venice, a partnership between Creative Scotland, British Council Scotland and the National Galleries of Scotland.

Charlotte Prodger works with moving image, sculpture, writing and performance. The commission for Scotland + Venice will provide her with the opportunity to produce a new single channel video work that will build on her sustained exploration of “queer wilderness”. Last year, she was awarded the Turner Prize for her solo exhibition Bridgit / Stoneymollan Trail at the Bergen Kunsthall in Norway. Alex Farquharson, Director, Tate Britain, said the jury felt BRIDGIT was “incredibly impressive in the way that it dealt with lived experience, the formation of a sense of self through disparate references”. He said the work evoked traditions in landscape art and had psychological weight. “It ends up being so unexpectedly expansive. This is not what we expect from video clips shot on iPhones.”

https://scotlandandvenice.com/


Serbia
Regaining Memory Loss
Commissioner: Vladislav Sepanovic.
Curator: Nicoletta Lambertucci.
Exhibitor: Djordje Ozbolt.
Venue: Giardini


Seychelles
Drift
Commissioner: Galen Bresson.
Curator: Martin Kennedy.
Exhibitors: George Camille and Daniel Dodin.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659


Singapore
Music For Everyone: Variations on a Theme
Commissioner: Rosa Daniel, Chief Executive Officer, National Arts Council (NAC).
Curator: Michelle Ho.
Exhibitor: Song-Ming Ang.
Venue: Arsenale


Slovenia
Here we go again…
A situation of the resolution series
Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac, Director Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana.
Curator: Igor Španjol.
Exhibitor: Marko Peljhan.
Venue: Arsenale


South Africa
The stronger we become
Commissioner: Titi Nxumalo, Console Generale.
Curators: Nkule Mabaso, Nomusa Makhubu.
Exhibitors: Dineo Seshee Bopape, Tracey Rose, Mawande Ka Zenzile.
Venue: Arsenale


Spain
Perforated by Itziar Okariz and Sergio Prego
Commissioner: AECID Agencia Espanola de Cooperacion Internacional Para El Desarrollo. Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Union Europea y Cooperacion.
Curator: Peio Aguirre.
Exhibitors: Itziar Okariz, Sergio Prego.
Giardini della Biennale. Sestiere Castello, 30122. Venice. Italy

PAVILION OF SPAIN
at the 58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia
Curated by Peio Aguirre.
Artists Itziar Okariz and Sergio Prego.
Pre-opening: 8. 9. 10. May 2019
May 11-24November 2019



Switzerland
Moving Backwards
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro-Helvetia:

Marianne Burki, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo.
Curator: Charlotte Laubard.
Exhibitors: Pauline Boudry/Renate Lorenz.
Venue: Giardini


Pavilion of Switzerland
at the 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
Moving Backwards
Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz
Press conference: Wednesday, 8 May 2019 | 2pm
Official opening: Thursday, 9 May 2019 | 2.30pm
Pre-opening: 8 to 10 May 2019
Curator: Charlotte Laubard
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia – Marianne Burki,
Head of Visual Arts; Sandi Paucic, Project Leader;
Rachele Giudici Legittimo, Project Coordinator
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Pavilion of Switzerland,
Giardini della Biennale, Venice
https://www.boudry-lorenz.de
https://www.biennials.ch
https://www.prohelvetia.ch

Salon Suisse
1 opening: Saturday 11 May 2019 | 3 – 11pm
Salon Suisse 2: 19 -18- 21 September 2019
Salon Suisse 3: 17 -18- 19 October 2019
Salon Suisse 4: 21 -22- 23 November 2019
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Pavilion of Switzerland,
Giardini della Biennale, Venice
https://www.boudry-lorenz.de
https://www.biennials.ch
https://www.prohelvetia.ch
https://biennials.ch/home/Biennial.aspx?BiennialId=77

Every Salon Suisse takes place from Thursday to Saturday in the afternoon and evening at the Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, except the opening Salon which will be at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Venice.



Syrian Arab Republic
Syrian Civilization is still alive
Commissioner/Curator: Emad Kashout.
Exhibitors: Abdalah Abouassali, Giacomo Braglia, Ibrahim Al Hamid, Chen Huasha, Saed Salloum, Xie Tian, Saad Yagan, Primo Vanadia, Giuseppe Biasio.
Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Chiesetta della Misericordia, Campo dell’Abbazia, Cannaregio


Thailand
The Revolving World
Commissioner: Vimolluck Chuchat, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture, Thailand.
Curator: Tawatchai Somkong.
Exhibitors: Somsak Chowtadapong, Panya Vijinthanasarn, Krit Ngamsom.
Venue: In Paradiso 1260, Castello


Turkey
We, Elsewhere
Commissioner: IKSV.
Curator: Zeynep Öz.
Exhibitor: İnci Eviner.
Venue: Arsenale


Ukraine
The Shadow of Dream cast upon Giardini della Biennale
Commissioner: Svitlana Fomenko, First Deputy Minister of Culture.
Curators: Open group (Yurii Biley, Pavlo Kovach, Stanislav Turina, Anton Varga).
Exhibitors: all artists of Ukraine.
Venue: Arsenale

United Arab Emirates
Nujoom Alghanem: Passage
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. 
Curators: Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath. 
Exhibitor: Nujoom Alghanem. 
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d’Armi
 Special Feature by UiU

United States of America

MARTIN PURYEAR Liberty / Libertà
Will Feature New and Recent Sculpture as Well as Monumental Work for the Pavilion’s Forecourt
U.S. Pavilion Presented by Madison Square Park Conservancy, New York
and Commissioned by Brooke Kamin Rapaport

U.S. Pavilion
UNITED STATES AT BIENNALE ARTE 2019
MARTIN PURYEAR Liberty / Libertà
Press Conference:
Thursday, May 9 | 11 a.m.
U.S. Pavilion Presented
by Madison Square Park Conservancy, New York
Commissioned and curated by Brooke Kamin Rapaport
May 11 – November 24, 2019
Sestiere Castello, 30122 Venedig,
https://www.martinpuryearvenice2019.org/

Madison Square Park Conservancy, in cooperation with the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, will present Martin Puryear as the representative for the United States at the 58th International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia. Puryear is recognized for a fiercely independent visual language of object making that has developed over a half-century and for a sculptural practice that has influenced generations of artists.

Martin Puryear: Liberty / Libertà will build upon themes and techniques central to Puryear’s oeuvre and marks a major international presentation for the artist, whose work has remained at the forefront of American creativitat
Martin Puryear: Liberty / Martin Puryear: Libertà
Commissioner/Curator: Brooke Kamin Rapaport.
Exhibitor: Martin Puryear.
Giardini


Uruguay
La casa empática
Commissioner: Alejandro Denes.
Curators: David Armengol, Patricia Bentancur.
Exhibitor: Yamandú Canosa.
Venue: Giardini


Venezuela
Metaphore of three windows
Venezuela: identity in time and space
Commissioner/Curator: Oscar Sottillo Meneses.
Exhibitors: Natalie Rocha Capiello, Ricardo García, Gabriel López, Nelson Rangelosky.
Venue: Giardini


Zimbabwe
Soko Risina Musoro (The Tale without a Head) 
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda, National Gallery of Zimbabwe.
Curator: Raphael Chikukwa.
Exhibitors: Georgina Maxim, Neville Starling, Cosmos Shiridzinomwa, Kudzanai Violet Hwami.
Venue: Istituto Provinciale per L’infanzia “Santa Maria Della Pietà”. Calle della Pietà Castello n. 3701 (piano terra)


https://universes.art/en/venice-biennale/2019/pavilions/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s